Whatsonsale is New Zealand's premium online shopping and online retail website. Find what you want easily and for the best price from the most comprehensive range of retailers in New Zealand. Join the online revolution with Whatsonsale.

online shopping, online retail, on sale


Your shopping cart has:

0 item(s)

View Cart
Your region is set to:
New Zealand (change)

Narrow your original search

Search within listings




All > Books

Children & babies Fiction Non-fiction

Search Results

Sort By 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >
                  Gallery Title Price
The English Harem

The English Harem

Author: MCCARTEN,ANTHONY Publisher: vintage [np] 2001 Stock ID: 79318 first edition galley proof copy 381pp NEAR FINE (galley proofs in spiral binding,extrems.v.sl.soiled) This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $150.00
The Voyage of the Hurunui    A Ballad

The Voyage of the Hurunui A Ballad

Author: CRESSWELL,D'ARCY Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1956 Stock ID: 79317 first edition association copy 63pp VERY GOOD+ (tan cloth w.cream cloth spine,sl.bumps to extrems.,owner's inscr.[Roderick Finlayson] to ffep,prelims,and content...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $75.00
The Wind and The Sand  Poems 1934-44

The Wind and The Sand Poems 1934-44

Author: GLOVER,DENIS Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1945 Stock ID: 79316 first edition 60pp VERY GOOD (grey paper boards w.black cloth spine,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed) This book...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $175.00
Death of a Superhero

Death of a Superhero

Author: MCCARTEN,ANTHONY Publisher: [np,nd] Stock ID: 79315 first edition proof copy 207pp FINE (in wrappers) This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at books@hardtofind.co.nz for confirmation of availability and a quote...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $100.00
All My Lives

All My Lives

Author: THOMPSON,MERVYN Publisher: whitcoulls christchurch 1980 Stock ID: 79313 first edition inscribed by author 185pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (dk.grey cloth,author's inscr.to ffep,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $50.00
The House of Strife

The House of Strife

Author: SHADBOLT,MAURICE Publisher: hodder & stoughton auckland 1993 Stock ID: 79312 first edition inscribed by author to Dennis McEldowney 294pp FINE (black cloth,author's inscr.to title page) in NEAR FINE dustwrapper (spine sl.sunned) This...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $100.00
Brilliance

Brilliance

Author: MCCARTEN,ANTHONY Publisher: vintage [np] 2003 Stock ID: 79311 2x first edition galley proof copies NEAR FINE (spiral bound galley proofs,v.sl.wear to extrems.) 2x versions of the novel This book is listed on other sites so please contact...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $300.00
The Long Fall From Splendour to Splendour

The Long Fall From Splendour to Splendour

Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY Publisher: puriri press auckland 1993 Stock ID: 79310 first edition numbered/limited [41/95] signed by author and illustrator unpaginated ills.[b/w by Brain Gregory] FINE in wrappers in original printed envelope This book...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $250.00
The Puritan and The Waif    A Symposium of...

The Puritan and The Waif A Symposium of...

Author: BAXTER,JAMES K.; DAVIN,DAN; ET AL.; SHAW,HELEN [ED.] Publisher: hofmann auckland 1954 Stock ID: 79309 first edition limited [50 copies] [from the collection of Maurice Duggan] signed by the editor 73pp VERY GOOD- (cyclostyled pages in...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $500.00
Golf of All Kinds

Golf of All Kinds

Author: CHRISTIE,G.FYFFE Publisher: delgado london [nd] Stock ID: 79308 first edition unpaginated ills.[b/w/red by Christie] VERY GOOD- (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled/foxed,2x christmas stickers stuck to front cover,mod.wear to...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $350.00
Irishman & Industry

Irishman & Industry

Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY Publisher: pear tree press auckland 1998 Stock ID: 79307 first edition numbered/limited [7/75] signed by author and designer unpaginated ills.[col.by Tara McLeod] FINE (in wrappers,author and designer sign.to numbered...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $350.00
Dunes and Barns

Dunes and Barns

Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY Publisher: modern house auckland 1988 Stock ID: 79306 first edition unpaginated NEAR FINE (in wrappers,v.sl.soiled) This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at books@hardtofind.co.nz for...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $125.00
The Time and How

The Time and How

Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY Publisher: animated figure 1996 Stock ID: 79305 second edition numbered/limited [5/8] signed by author 20pp NEAR FINE (in wrappers,spine v.sl.sunned,author's sign.to numbered colophon) This book is listed on other sites...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $250.00
Verses

Verses

Author: RAWLINSON,GLORIA Publisher: unicorn press auckland 1935 Stock ID: 79304 first edition inscribed by author [to Willow Macky] unpaginated VERY GOOD- (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.w.few small tears,author's inscr.to...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $250.00
Speaking for Ourselves

Speaking for Ourselves

Author: SARGESON,FRANK [ED.] Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1945 Stock ID: 79303 first edition signed by Frank Sargeson and Maurice Duggan 121pp GOOD (in wrappers,rear cover detached but present w.front cover barely attached,missing...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $500.00
Anti Body Positive

Anti Body Positive

Author: JOHNSON,MIKE Publisher: hard echo press auckland 1988 Stock ID: 79302 first edition proof copy in 12 gatherings printed in negative [white on black] (ink question mark to front cover of first gathering,publisher postcript states This...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


POA
A Way of Saying  A Study of New Zealand Poetry

A Way of Saying A Study of New Zealand Poetry

Author: SMITHYMAN,KENDRICK Publisher: collins auckland 1965 Stock ID: 79301 first edition inscribed by author 238pp VERY GOOD+ (grey cloth,sl.bumps to extrems.,author's inscr.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed) in GOOD+ dustwrapper...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $75.00
Awatea

Awatea

Author: MASON,BRUCE Publisher: new zealand university press wellington 1969 Stock ID: 79299 first edition inscribed by author 109pp VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled,author's inscr.to half-title,content edges sl.foxed) This book is...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $125.00
Civilian into Soldier

Civilian into Soldier

Author: LEE,JOHN A. Publisher: t.werner laurie london 1937 Stock ID: 79298 first edition inscribed and signed by author 295pp VERY GOOD (red cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,unevenly sunned w.spine sunned,author's inscr.to ffep,prelims.and content...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $195.00
The Arraignment of Paris

The Arraignment of Paris

Author: GLOVER,DENIS Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1937 Stock ID: 79297 first edition unpaginated VERY GOOD- (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled/foxed,sl.wear to extrems.,owner's bookplate [Robert Hughes] to inside front cover,contents...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $175.00
Cutting Loose

Cutting Loose

Author: FAHEY,JACQUELINE Publisher: david ling auckland 1998 Stock ID: 79296 first edition signed by author 126pp NEAR FINE (in wrappers,author's inscr.to half-title) This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $50.00
Dear Mr Sargeson�

Dear Mr Sargeson�

Author: ENSING,RIEMKE Publisher: cape catley whatamango bay 1995 Stock ID: 79295 first edition inscribed and signed by author 40pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.soiled,author's inscr.to inside front cover) from the estate of George Haydn...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $50.00
More Poems

More Poems

Author: DUGGAN,EILEEN Publisher: allen & unwin london 1951 Stock ID: 79294 first edition inscribed by author 68pp NEAR FINE (tan cloth,owner's sign. [Dennis McEldowney] to ffep along with author's inscr.and sign.,eps sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD+...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $275.00
The Rakehelly Man & Other Verses

The Rakehelly Man & Other Verses

Author: FAIRBURN,A.R.D. Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1946 Stock ID: 79293 first edition inscribed and signed by author 30pp ills.[b/w/green] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers w.french flaps,mod.rubed and soiled/foxed,mod.wear to extrems.,tape...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


POA
The Sky is a Limpet

The Sky is a Limpet

Author: FAIRBURN,A.R.D. Publisher: lowry [printer] devonport 1939 Stock ID: 79292 first edition unpaginated ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,content edges sl.foxed) This book is listed on...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $250.00
D Day

D Day

Author: GLOVER,DENIS Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1944 Stock ID: 79291 first edition inscribed and signed by author unpaginated GOOD (in wrappers,front cover detached but present,mod.rubbed and soiled/foxed,mod.wear to extrems.,author's...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $175.00
An Affair of Men

An Affair of Men

Author: BRATHWAITE,ERROL Publisher: collins london 1961 Stock ID: 79290 first edition proof copy 255pp VERY GOOD- (in wrappers w.paper title label to front cover,mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.,chipping to spine,content edges...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $40.00
Margaret McMillan   A Memoir

Margaret McMillan A Memoir

Author: MCMILLAN,MARGARET; CRESSWELL,D'ARCY Publisher: hutchinson london [nd] Stock ID: 79289 first edition inscribed by the author to his own biographer Roderick Finlayson 160pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (red cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps to...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $125.00
Shining with the Shiner

Shining with the Shiner

Author: LEE,JOHN A. Publisher: mead [printer] hamilton [nd] Stock ID: 79288 first edition inscribed by author 145pp VERY GOOD (red cloth,sl.soiled,author's inscr.to ffep,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed/browned) in VERY GOOD- dustwrapper...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $100.00
Shining with the Shiner

Shining with the Shiner

Author: LEE,JOHN A. Publisher: mead [printer] hamilton [nd] Stock ID: 79287 first edition inscribed and signed by author 145pp VERY GOOD- (in card wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled,unevenly sunned,mod.wear and chipping to extrems.,content edges...

Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books


NOW $65.00
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next >