|
Sort By
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next >
|
| Gallery |
Title |
Price |
|
The English Harem
Author: MCCARTEN,ANTHONY
Publisher: vintage [np] 2001
Stock ID: 79318
first edition galley proof copy 381pp NEAR FINE (galley proofs in spiral binding,extrems.v.sl.soiled)
This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $150.00
|
|
|
The Voyage of the Hurunui A Ballad
Author: CRESSWELL,D'ARCY
Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1956
Stock ID: 79317
first edition association copy 63pp VERY GOOD+ (tan cloth w.cream cloth spine,sl.bumps to extrems.,owner's inscr.[Roderick Finlayson] to ffep,prelims,and content...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $75.00
|
|
|
The Wind and The Sand Poems 1934-44
Author: GLOVER,DENIS
Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1945
Stock ID: 79316
first edition 60pp VERY GOOD (grey paper boards w.black cloth spine,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed)
This book...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $175.00
|
|
|
Death of a Superhero
Author: MCCARTEN,ANTHONY
Publisher: [np,nd]
Stock ID: 79315
first edition proof copy 207pp FINE (in wrappers)
This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at books@hardtofind.co.nz for confirmation of availability and a quote...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $100.00
|
|
|
All My Lives
Author: THOMPSON,MERVYN
Publisher: whitcoulls christchurch 1980
Stock ID: 79313
first edition inscribed by author 185pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (dk.grey cloth,author's inscr.to ffep,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD+ dustwrapper...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $50.00
|
|
|
The House of Strife
Author: SHADBOLT,MAURICE
Publisher: hodder & stoughton auckland 1993
Stock ID: 79312
first edition inscribed by author to Dennis McEldowney 294pp FINE (black cloth,author's inscr.to title page) in NEAR FINE dustwrapper (spine sl.sunned)
This...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $100.00
|
|
|
Brilliance
Author: MCCARTEN,ANTHONY
Publisher: vintage [np] 2003
Stock ID: 79311
2x first edition galley proof copies NEAR FINE (spiral bound galley proofs,v.sl.wear to extrems.) 2x versions of the novel
This book is listed on other sites so please contact...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $300.00
|
|
|
The Long Fall From Splendour to Splendour
Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY
Publisher: puriri press auckland 1993
Stock ID: 79310
first edition numbered/limited [41/95] signed by author and illustrator unpaginated ills.[b/w by Brain Gregory] FINE in wrappers in original printed envelope
This book...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $250.00
|
|
|
The Puritan and The Waif A Symposium of...
Author: BAXTER,JAMES K.; DAVIN,DAN; ET AL.; SHAW,HELEN [ED.]
Publisher: hofmann auckland 1954
Stock ID: 79309
first edition limited [50 copies] [from the collection of Maurice Duggan] signed by the editor 73pp VERY GOOD- (cyclostyled pages in...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $500.00
|
|
|
Golf of All Kinds
Author: CHRISTIE,G.FYFFE
Publisher: delgado london [nd]
Stock ID: 79308
first edition unpaginated ills.[b/w/red by Christie] VERY GOOD- (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled/foxed,2x christmas stickers stuck to front cover,mod.wear to...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $350.00
|
|
|
Irishman & Industry
Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY
Publisher: pear tree press auckland 1998
Stock ID: 79307
first edition numbered/limited [7/75] signed by author and designer unpaginated ills.[col.by Tara McLeod] FINE (in wrappers,author and designer sign.to numbered...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $350.00
|
|
|
Dunes and Barns
Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY
Publisher: modern house auckland 1988
Stock ID: 79306
first edition unpaginated NEAR FINE (in wrappers,v.sl.soiled)
This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at books@hardtofind.co.nz for...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $125.00
|
|
|
The Time and How
Author: O'BRIEN,GREGORY
Publisher: animated figure 1996
Stock ID: 79305
second edition numbered/limited [5/8] signed by author 20pp NEAR FINE (in wrappers,spine v.sl.sunned,author's sign.to numbered colophon)
This book is listed on other sites...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $250.00
|
|
|
Verses
Author: RAWLINSON,GLORIA
Publisher: unicorn press auckland 1935
Stock ID: 79304
first edition inscribed by author [to Willow Macky] unpaginated VERY GOOD- (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.w.few small tears,author's inscr.to...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $250.00
|
|
|
Speaking for Ourselves
Author: SARGESON,FRANK [ED.]
Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1945
Stock ID: 79303
first edition signed by Frank Sargeson and Maurice Duggan 121pp GOOD (in wrappers,rear cover detached but present w.front cover barely attached,missing...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $500.00
|
|
|
Anti Body Positive
Author: JOHNSON,MIKE
Publisher: hard echo press auckland 1988
Stock ID: 79302
first edition proof copy in 12 gatherings printed in negative [white on black] (ink question mark to front cover of first gathering,publisher postcript states
This...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
POA
|
|
|
A Way of Saying A Study of New Zealand Poetry
Author: SMITHYMAN,KENDRICK
Publisher: collins auckland 1965
Stock ID: 79301
first edition inscribed by author 238pp VERY GOOD+ (grey cloth,sl.bumps to extrems.,author's inscr.to ffep,eps and content edges sl.foxed) in GOOD+ dustwrapper...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $75.00
|
|
|
Awatea
Author: MASON,BRUCE
Publisher: new zealand university press wellington 1969
Stock ID: 79299
first edition inscribed by author 109pp VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled,author's inscr.to half-title,content edges sl.foxed)
This book is...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $125.00
|
|
|
Civilian into Soldier
Author: LEE,JOHN A.
Publisher: t.werner laurie london 1937
Stock ID: 79298
first edition inscribed and signed by author 295pp VERY GOOD (red cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,unevenly sunned w.spine sunned,author's inscr.to ffep,prelims.and content...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $195.00
|
|
|
The Arraignment of Paris
Author: GLOVER,DENIS
Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1937
Stock ID: 79297
first edition unpaginated VERY GOOD- (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled/foxed,sl.wear to extrems.,owner's bookplate [Robert Hughes] to inside front cover,contents...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $175.00
|
|
|
Cutting Loose
Author: FAHEY,JACQUELINE
Publisher: david ling auckland 1998
Stock ID: 79296
first edition signed by author 126pp NEAR FINE (in wrappers,author's inscr.to half-title)
This book is listed on other sites so please contact the seller at...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $50.00
|
|
|
Dear Mr Sargeson�
Author: ENSING,RIEMKE
Publisher: cape catley whatamango bay 1995
Stock ID: 79295
first edition inscribed and signed by author 40pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers,sl.soiled,author's inscr.to inside front cover) from the estate of George Haydn...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $50.00
|
|
|
More Poems
Author: DUGGAN,EILEEN
Publisher: allen & unwin london 1951
Stock ID: 79294
first edition inscribed by author 68pp NEAR FINE (tan cloth,owner's sign. [Dennis McEldowney] to ffep along with author's inscr.and sign.,eps sl.foxed) in VERY GOOD+...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $275.00
|
|
|
The Rakehelly Man & Other Verses
Author: FAIRBURN,A.R.D.
Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1946
Stock ID: 79293
first edition inscribed and signed by author 30pp ills.[b/w/green] VERY GOOD+ (in wrappers w.french flaps,mod.rubed and soiled/foxed,mod.wear to extrems.,tape...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
POA
|
|
|
The Sky is a Limpet
Author: FAIRBURN,A.R.D.
Publisher: lowry [printer] devonport 1939
Stock ID: 79292
first edition unpaginated ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (in wrappers,mod.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps and wear to extrems.,content edges sl.foxed)
This book is listed on...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $250.00
|
|
|
D Day
Author: GLOVER,DENIS
Publisher: caxton press christchurch 1944
Stock ID: 79291
first edition inscribed and signed by author unpaginated GOOD (in wrappers,front cover detached but present,mod.rubbed and soiled/foxed,mod.wear to extrems.,author's...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $175.00
|
|
|
An Affair of Men
Author: BRATHWAITE,ERROL
Publisher: collins london 1961
Stock ID: 79290
first edition proof copy 255pp VERY GOOD- (in wrappers w.paper title label to front cover,mod.rubbed and soiled,mod.wear to extrems.,chipping to spine,content edges...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $40.00
|
|
|
Margaret McMillan A Memoir
Author: MCMILLAN,MARGARET; CRESSWELL,D'ARCY
Publisher: hutchinson london [nd]
Stock ID: 79289
first edition inscribed by the author to his own biographer Roderick Finlayson 160pp ills.[b/w] VERY GOOD (red cloth,sl.rubbed and soiled,sl.bumps to...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $125.00
|
|
|
Shining with the Shiner
Author: LEE,JOHN A.
Publisher: mead [printer] hamilton [nd]
Stock ID: 79288
first edition inscribed by author 145pp VERY GOOD (red cloth,sl.soiled,author's inscr.to ffep,prelims.and content edges sl.foxed/browned) in VERY GOOD- dustwrapper...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $100.00
|
|
|
Shining with the Shiner
Author: LEE,JOHN A.
Publisher: mead [printer] hamilton [nd]
Stock ID: 79287
first edition inscribed and signed by author 145pp VERY GOOD- (in card wrappers,sl.rubbed and soiled,unevenly sunned,mod.wear and chipping to extrems.,content edges...
Hard To Find Quality Secondhand Books
|
NOW $65.00
|
|
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Next >
|